Frequently Asked Questions

Visa on arrival (VOA)

1. What is Vietnam visa on arrival?

This is one option to get a online visa to Vietnam beside the traditional way of obtaining a visa at Vietnam Embassy. To obtain a visa on arrival, the visa applicants must apply online for a letter called the visa approval letter which is considered as an official permission allowing the people having name(s) on it to get on flight and have visa stamped upon arrival at the Vietnam international airports. To get visa stamped, you need to present your visa approval letter together with your passport (valid in 6 months at least since your date of arrival), Vietnamese visa application form, 02 passport-sized photos and stamping fee to the Immigration Officer at the airport.

There is a basic difference between visa on arrival and visa at Vietnam Embassy which lies in the visa issuers. With visa on arrival, the Vietnam Immigration Department will issue a visa approval letter stating you name and your date of arrival so that you can get visa stamped onto your passport at the arrival airport in Vietnam. But for visa applied at the Vietnam Embassy, the visa stamped will be on your passport when you get it back from the Vietnam Embassy.

2. What is Vietnam Visa approval letter?

With Vietnam visa on arrival, you first need to apply online for a letter which is called visa approval letter. This letter is issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department (belonging to the Vietnam Ministry of Public Security) as an official permission allowing person(s) having name(s) on it to get on flight and have visa stamped onto passport upon arrival at the Vietnam airport. If the travelers decide to use visa on arrival, they cannot get on flight without this approval letter.

Here is the sample of a visa approval letter:

vietnam visa approval letter copy

3. How long does it take to get the visa approval letter?

Under normal circumstances, the visa approval letter is processed and delivered to your email within two (02) working days (excluding Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays) after you finished your Vietnam visa application and made payment of service fee to Visa-Vietnam.com.au. But in urgent need, you can get your visa approval letter within 1 working day or even 4 working hours. In this case, please call our 24/7 hotline at +84.946.583.583.

4. How do I receive my visa approval letter?

After 2 working days, you will receive a colored scan of the visa approval letter delivered to your email. So, in order to open the file, please make sure that you have provided us with the correct email address and your computer/device has the latest version of Adobe Acrobat Reader.

You also can request a copy by fax. In this case, please inform us your correct fax number via our email at [email protected] or our phone number (+84) 473.005.333 (ext. 221) / (+84) 946.583.583.

5. Should I provide you with the exact date of arrival?

No, it is not necessary. The date of arrival you provide should be the earliest date you plan to arrive in Vietnam since you cannot arrive in Vietnam before that date but can arrive later than that date once it is granted in your visa approval letter. You also do not need to provide the exact date of exit, just provide the last day you plan to stay in Vietnam and you can exit Vietnam before that date but you cannot exit after that date unless your visa is extended before it expires.

For example, if you apply for 1-month visa and your planned arrival date is Jan 1, 2013, you can provide Feb 1, 2013 as your exit date, and you visa will be valid from Jan 1, 2013 to Feb 1, 2013. You can arrive in Vietnam anytime between Jan 1 to Feb 1 but must leave the country by Feb 1, 2013, unless you get a visa extension.

Note: The visa approval letter cannot be amended once it is issued, so in case you wish to arrive earlier than the date stated on the approval letter, you are required to apply for a new letter to update the date of arrival.

6. What if I change my flight and enter Vietnam later than the arrival date granted in my visa approval letter?

No worry at all. If you have already received your visa approval letter granted with the arrival date you provided us and your flight is changed to a later date which is within the granted arrival date and exit date, you can still get the visa stamped at the airport with that approval letter.

But remember, you are not allowed to enter Vietnam earlier than the arrival date and leave Vietnam later than the exit date granted in your visa approval letter. If you enter Vietnam on an earlier date, you are recommended to apply for a new visa approval letter. But in case you wish to leave Vietnam on a later date, you should apply for a visa extension.

Can I enter Vietnam earlier than the arrival date granted in my visa approval letter?

No, you cannot. You are allowed to enter Vietnam after the granted arrival date, but earlier arrival is not allowed. In case you change your plan and have to arrive in Vietnam before the granted arrival date, you are recommended to apply for a new visa.

7. Can I leave Vietnam later than the exit date granted in my visa approval letter?

No, you cannot. You must leave Vietnam by the granted date of exit. If you wish to stay longer in Vietnam, you should apply for a visa extension.

8. What if I change my arrival airport when I already had my visa approval letter?

There is no need to worry about this. After having your visa approval letter in hand, you can enter Vietnam via any of three international airports in Vietnam (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Danang) to get visa stamped with that letter no matter which airport you put in your Vietnam visa application form.

9. How long in advance should I apply for a visa?

You can apply for a Vietnam visa 3 working days or 6 months in advance. Although it takes only 3 working days to get your visa approved (excluding time of submitting your information to the Vietnam Immigration Department for initial checking), you are highly recommended to apply for a visa at least 1- 2 weeks prior to your arrival date to avoid any unexpected problems.

10. Can I travel without the letter and get the visa when I arrive?

No, you cannot. Unless your nationality is included in the Vietnam visa exemption list or you have got the visa stamp issued by the Vietnam Embassy before your departure to Vietnam, you cannot get on flight without a valid approval letter. In order get on flight to Vietnam, you must show the approval letter to the airlines. This letter is also compulsory in order for you to get the visa at the Vietnam airport.

Therefore, we recommend that spend time to make sure you have the visa approval letter in hand before getting to the airport to avoid having to delay or change your flight.

11. Can I apply for a visa on arrival for my land arrival?

No you cannot. Visa on arrival is applicable to those who travel to Vietnam by AIR only since the visa applicants must have visa stamped onto their passports upon their arrival at the Vietnam international airports. In case you travel to Vietnam by land, you are highly recommended to apply for a visa at the most convenient Vietnam Embassy prior to your departure to Vietnam.

12. Which documents do I have to show at the arrival airport to have Vietnam visa stamped?

To get your visa stamped upon arrival at the Vietnam airport, you need to show:

  • Your original passport
  • Printed visa approval letter
  • The Vietnamese visa application form (already filled with required information)
  • 02 passport-sized photos
  • Stamping fee: 25 USD for a single entry visa; and 50 USD for a multiple entry visa valid for up to 3 months

13. Can I update the service from normal processing to urgent processing?

Yes, you can. In case you need a visa approval letter to be processed faster than the processing time you applied, you should call us at +84.946.583.583 so that our staff can check status of your application processing and confirm the update of your service.

Vietnam Visa Cost

1. How much does Vietnam visa on arrival cost?

Normally, when using visa on arrival, you agree to pay two kinds of fees: Service fee and Stamping fee.

  • Service fee: is the fee you pay to Visa-vietnam.com.au for working as a connection between you and the Vietnam Immigration Department starting from submission of your visa application to the Vietnam Immigration Department for checking your information, processing your visa application and grating your visa approval letter to getting the visa approval letter to return to your registered email or faxing it to your fax number. This fee depends on the number of applicants included in your visa application and which service you wish to use (normal, urgent or super-urgent processing).
  • Stamping fee: is the fee you directly pay to the Immigration Official at the arrival airport to have visa stamped onto your passport. This fee is fixed by the Vietnam Ministry of Finance to be 25 USD for a single entry visa, 50 USD for a multiple entry visa valid for up to 3 months.

2. How can I pay for service fee and stamping fee to get visa on arrival?

For service fee, you directly pay to us by following options:

  • Using Credit/Debit card by Onepay/Paypal
  • Sending money via Western Union
  • Sending money via Bank Transfer (recommended for those are in Vietnam)

For stamping fee, you need to pay in cash (USD) directly to the Immigration officer at Immigration Control Desk at the arrival airport to have visa stamped onto your passport.

Vietnam Visa Requirement

1. Who need Vietnam visa?

A valid visa is required for almost foreign travelers to visit Vietnam except for those whose nationalities are included in the Vietnam visa exemption list approved by the Vietnamese Government as following:

  1. Citizens of Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos for visits of 30 days at the maximum.
  2. Citizens of Philippines for visits of 21 days at the maximum.
  3. Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland for visits of 15 days at the maximum.
  4. Citizens of Brunei, Myanmar for visits of 14 days at the maximum.
  5. Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum or several visits of 6 months at the maximum.
  6. Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum.
  7. APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum.
  8. For those who travel to Phu Quoc Island – Vietnam : Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be granted Vietnam visa exemption. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.

2. How many kinds of Vietnam visa are there?

There are two ways to classify Vietnam visa:

  • Firstly, based on the traveling purposes, Vietnam visa are classified into three kinds:
    • Tourist Visa: applied for visa of up to 3 months validity
    • Visa for other purposes: applied for 3 months visa
  • Secondly, based on length of the stay in Vietnam and number of entry, Vietnam visa consists of 4 types:
    • 1 month single entry visa: allowing you to enter and stay in Vietnam for 1 month at maximum without any leaving. Once you leave Vietnam, you 1-month single entry visa will automatically become invalid and you cannot re-enter Vietnam with that visa even it is before your granted exit date.
    • 1-month multiple entry visa: allowing you to enter and stay in Vietnam for 1 month at maximum. During that 1-month, you can exit and re-enter Vietnam as many times as you wish without needing another visa.
    • 3-month single entry visa: allowing you to enter and stay in Vietnam for 3 months at maximum without any leaving. Once you leave Vietnam, your 3-month single entry visa will automatically become invalid and you cannot re-enter Vietnam with that visa even it is before your granted exit date.
    • 3-month multiple entry visa: allowing you to enter and stay in Vietnam for 3 months at maximum. During those 3-months, you can exit and re-enter Vietnam as many times as you wish without needing another visa.

3. What is the difference between single entry visa and multiple entry visa?

The number of times you can enter and exit Vietnam within the granted period of time is the difference between a single entry visa and a multiple entry visa.

  • With the single entry visa, you can enter and exit Vietnam ONCE only during the granted period of time. The single entry visa will automatically become invalid once you leave Vietnam no matter the actual exit date is earlier than the exit date granted in the visa approval letter. In case you want to come back Vietnam, you are required to apply for a new visa.
  • With the multiple entry visa, you can enter and exit Vietnam as many times as you wish. It means that you can exit and then reenter Vietnam at any time during your visa validity. Your multiple entry visa will become invalid on the exit date granted on your visa approval letter.
Others

1. What if my passport expired? Can I apply for a visa to Vietnam?

If your passport is expired, you cannot apply for your Vietnam visa. In this case, please renew your passport before applying for visa to Vietnam.

So, before applying for a visa, you need to check your passport to make sure it is valid at least 6 months since your date of arrival in Vietnam.

2. I am a Vietnamese, currently living overseas with a foreign nationality, how can I get a Vietnam visa?

As Vietnamese overseas, you are kindly advised to choose either of two following options:

  1. Apply for a visa exemption by visiting Vietnam Embassy/Consulate. Further information about Vietnam visa exemption for Vietnamese overseas, please read this link http://mienthithucvk.mofa.gov.vn/.
  2. If you would like to save time, you could apply for a Vietnam visa online with Visa-vietnam.com.au.

Found answers for all your questions?

Apply for Vietnam visa on arrival now and have yourself one less thing to worry about in your travel plan!