Do I need multiple entry visa for Vietnam?

By: hanhpham

Hi, I’m Australians. I’m traveling to Vietnam on June 12, 2017 by air. I’m then leaving the country on July 28, 2016 and then coming back to the country on August 12 via land border crossing for a flight back to Australia on the same day. Do I need a multiple entry visa or just a single entry visa is enough? Please advise. I’m doing my application now.

Hi Solin,

Thank  you for leaving your message.

Please be informed that as an Australian passport holder, you are required to have valid Vietnam visa for every of your trips to the country, regardless of how long they are. It means that you will need visa for your both arrivals in the country, and therefore, in your case, you need a multiple entry visa for 3 months.

As you will first fly to Vietnam, you can apply for Vietnam visa on arrival for convenience.

To obtain this kind of visa, you only need to access to https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html, complete the online form for visa approval letter, and make payment of service fee.

Then, you will receive the visa approval letter via email within 2 working days (for tourist visa) or 7 working days (for business visa), or even faster with urgent services.

After getting the visa approval letter, you will print it and the Vietnamese visa application form (formerly called entry and exit form) sent together with it, complete the form, prepare 2 passport-sized photos and stamping fee (US $50 for a 3-month multiple entry visa).

When checking in at departure airport, you need to show your original passport and the visa approval letter to your airlines to get on board, and then upon landing in Vietnam, you will reach the landing visa counter, show the above things to the officer there to get visa stamped onto your passport.

We hope this information reaches you well.

Should you need further information, feel free to let us know.

Kind regards,

Visa-Vietnam.com.au

Related post