3 options with Vietnam visa for Australians wishing to stay in Vietnam for just over 1 month

By: hanhpham

At the moment, all Australians to Vietnam need to obtain a valid Vietnam visa. Vietnam visa for Australians are now available in the following types, in terms of its length:

  1. 1 month visa;
  2. 3 months visa;
  3. 6 months visa; and
  4. 1 year visa.

So, what if you just wish to stay in the country for just over 1 month, for example 35 or 40 days? If this is the case, you may have 3 options as follows:

  1. Enter Vietnam with 1 month visa and then get it extended when you are in Vietnam;
  2. Enter Vietnam with 1 month visa and then leave the country and come back with another 1-month visa
  3. Enter Vietnam with 3 month visa.

Which should be your choice?

Here, we will make a brief comparison between these options:

vietnam visa online cost1. Regarding cost

When getting into Vietnam with 1 month visa, Australians will need to pay a certain amount of visa fee. And then, when getting visa extended, it costs a rather big amount of money, around US $100 or $200 or even more.

When getting into Vietnam with 1 month visa and then leaving the country when it expires and coming back with another visa, you need to pay for visa fee once more time, and then also the travel cost.

When entering Vietnam with a 3 months visa, the situation is different. You only need to pay for visa fee once without any cost of travel in and out. It is just around US$59 for a 3-month single entry visa via Visa-Vietnam.com.au. The fee may be less. To view details, refer to https://visa-vietnam.com.au/#visa-fee-instruction.

2. It takes long

In case you get Vietnam visa extended, it may takes you up to 7 or 10 working days to complete. Leaving Vietnam and then coming back also takes you a few days. While, obtaining a visa for the whole trip will be much quicker.

2. It is difficult

The process to get Vietnam visa extended is quite complicated. You will need to submit your original passport with the current visa for Vietnam and other documents to get your work done. The process to leave Vietnam and then come back also takes time to reserve your tickets, arrange your work, while the process to obtain a visa to Vietnam is quite simple.

So, what should be better for Vietnam visa for Australians staying in the country for more than 30 days: enter Vietnam with 1 month visa and then get it extended when you are in Vietnam; enter Vietnam with 1 month visa and then leave the country and come back with another 1-month visa; or get a 3 month visa for the whole trip.

Should you need any further information, feel free to let us know.

Related post